X

Program Schedule

Friday, March 22: Pre-Conference Workshops


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:30 am - 5:00 pm IEC Workshop
Separate Registration Required
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm ERC Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Chairs Workshop
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests

Saturday, March 23: Conference Opening Day


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:30 am ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Opening
9:00 am - 9:45 am Opening Keynote: Chaouki Abdallah, Executive VP of Research, Georgia Tech
9:45 am - 10:30 am Keynote: Aart de Geus, CEO, Synopsys
10:30 am - 10:45 am ECEDHA Photo Shoot
10:45 am - 11:15 am Networking Break
11:15 am - 12:00 pm Keynote: Jose Moura, President, IEEE
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Keynote Luncheon: Kyle Squires, Dean, Arizona State University
1:30pm - 2:15pm Multidisciplinary Design Plenary Panel
2:15pm - 3:00pm Robotics Plenary Panel
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm RoboBreak
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Revolutionizing ECE Departments

E v. C

Makerspaces

5:00pm - 6:30pm
Corporate Focus Groups
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Evening Reception: ECEDHA's Western Corral
iREDEFINE Student Poster Sessions
Sponsored by: Keysight Technologies

Sunday, March 24


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:30 am Spotlight Breakfast
8:30 am - 12:00 pm ECE Communicators Session
8:15am - 9:00 am Spotlight Keynote
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Spotlight Sessions
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm iREDEFINE Student Poster Session Luncheon & Afternoon Free Time
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm IEEE-HKN Workshop
Separate Registration Required
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm ECEDHA Canada Regional Meeting
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm ECEDHA-C Meetings
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm ECExpo Reception
Separate Registration Required
Sponsored by: Texas Instruments

Monday, March 25


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:00 am
ECEDHA Program Updates
8:00 am - 8:45 am
Keynote: Jeff Miller, Director of Electrical Subsystems, Raytheon
8:45 am - 9:45 am
Corporate Focus Groups
9:45 am - 10:30 am
ECExpo Networking Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Plenary Panel: Renewable Energy
10:30 pm - 12:00 pm
Technology Innovation Track for Lab Professionals: Roundtable I
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECExpo Luncheon
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Plenary Panel: AI, Real-Time Learning and Decision Making
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Technology Innovation Track for Lab Professionals: Roundtable II
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm  ECExpo Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Impact of Big Data and AI on ECE

Cyber Security

Renewable Energy

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Technology Innovation Track for Lab Professionals: Roundtable III
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ECExpo Reception
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm IEEE-HKN Awards Reception
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm ECEDHA Awards Banquet
Sponsored by: Synopsys


Tuesday, March 26


7:30 am - 9:30 am Registration
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:15 am ABET Update
9:15 am - 9:30 am Networking Break
9:30 am - 9:45 am Gavel Ceremony
9:45 am - 11:00 am ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum
11:00 am - 11:30 am Conference Closing

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors

 

CORPORATE PARTNER



SIGNATURE SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

DIAMOND SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLD SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ROBOTICS SPONSOR


MAKERS SPONSOR


SPOTLIGHT SPONSOR

 


ECExpo FLOOR SPONSOR


ECELab DEMO SUITE SPONSOR

 

 


ECELab TECHNOLOGY TRACK SPONSOR


AWARDS PROGRAM SPONSOR


SATURDAY EVENING RECEPTION SPONSOR